logotest3

2019 Fixtures & Results

MCC2 village

WEPL Logo  

WEST OF ENGLAND PREMIER CRICKET LEAGUE

WILTS DIVISION

Captain: Pat Grieshaber 07885 5958258
Vice Captain: James Williams 07383 013560

 Click here for the latest league table

Click on the result for the full scorecard

Start DateOppositionStart TimeGroundResult
04/05/2019 Purton 12:30 Purton Won by 129 runs
11/05/2019 Potterne 2nds 12:30 Broadleys  Won by 9 wickets
18/05/2019 Westbury & District  12:30 Westbury  Won by 5 wickets 
25/05/2019 Hinton Charterhouse 12:30 Broadleys   
01/06/2019 Swindon  12:30 County Ground  
08/06/2019 Royal Wootton Bassett  12:30 Broadleys   
15/06/2019 Warminster  12:30 Warminster   
22/06/2019 Calne 12:30 Broadleys   
29/06/2019 Devizes  12:30 Devizes Sports Club  
06/07/2019 Purton  12:30 Broadleys   
13/07/2019 Potterne 2nds 12:30 The Grove  
20/07/2019 Westbury & District  12:30 Broadleys   
27/07/2019 Hinton Charterhouse 12:30 Hinton Charterhouse   
03/08/2019 Swindon  12:30 Broadleys   
10/08/2019 Royal Wootton Bassett  12:30 Gerard Buxton Sports Ground  
17/08/2019 Warminster  12:30 Broadleys   
24/08/2019 Calne 12:30 Beversbrook Sports Facility  
31/08/2019 Devizes  12:30 Broadleys   

 

 

wccl

WILTSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET LEAGUE

DIVISION 3

Captain: Colin Sinkins 07979 796472
Vice Captain: Kevin Hendy 

 Click here for the latest league table

Click on  the result for the full scorecard

 

DateOppositionStart TimeGroundResult
04/05/2019 Trowbridge CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Broadleys Lost by 6 wickets
11/05/2019 White Horse CC - 1st XI 13:00 Away Lost by 8 wickets 
18/05/2019 Keevil CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys Lost by 2 wickets 
25/05/2019 Swindon CC, Wilts - A XI 13:00 Ramsbury  
01/06/2019 Heytesbury & Sutton Veny CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys  
08/06/2019 Chippenham CC, Wilts - 3rd XI 13:00 Sheldon School  
15/06/2019 Lacock CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys  
22/06/2019 Bradford-On-Avon CC - 1st XI 13:00 Bradford Town cc  
29/06/2019 Potterne CC - 3rd XI 13:00 Broadleys  
06/07/2019 Trowbridge CC - 2nd XI 13:00 The County Ground  
13/07/2019 White Horse CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys  
20/07/2019 Keevil CC - 1st XI 13:00 Away  
27/07/2019 Swindon CC, Wilts - A XI 13:00 Broadleys  
03/08/2019 Heytesbury & Sutton Veny CC - 1st XI 13:00 Heytesbury Park  
10/08/2019 Chippenham CC, Wilts - 3rd XI 13:00 Broadleys  
17/08/2019 Lacock CC - 1st XI 13:00 Lacock cc  
24/08/2019 Bradford-On-Avon CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys  
31/08/2019 Potterne CC - 3rd XI 13:00 Bishops Cannings CC  

 

wccl

WILTSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET LEAGUE

DIVISION 7

Captain: Jim Creed 07771 623553
Vice Captain: Tim Woodman 01985 220405

Click here for the latest league table

Click on the result for the full scorecard

 

DateOppositionStart TimeGroundResult 
04/05/2019 Lacock CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC Won by 1 wicket Report
11/05/2019 Chippenham CC, Wilts - 4th XI 13:00 Sheldon School Lost by 9 wickets Report
18/05/2019 Bradford-On-Avon CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC Lost by 5 wickets   
25/05/2019 Warminster CC - 3rd XI 13:00 Land Warfare Centre    
01/06/2019 Christian Malford CC - 1st XI 13:00 Tormarton CC    
08/06/2019 Avebury CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Avebury Sportsfield    
15/06/2019 Great Bedwyn CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC    
22/06/2019 Swindon CC, Wilts - B XI 13:00 Tormarton CC    
29/06/2019 Allington 13:00 Away    
06/07/2019 Lacock CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Lacock cc    
13/07/2019 Chippenham CC, Wilts - 4th XI 13:00 Tormarton CC    
20/07/2019 Bradford-On-Avon CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Bradford Town cc    
27/07/2019 Warminster CC - 3rd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC    
03/08/2019 Christian Malford CC - 1st XI 13:00 Christian Malford Recreation Ground    
10/08/2019 Avebury CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC    
17/08/2019 Great Bedwyn CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Great Bedwyn CC    
24/08/2019 Swindon CC, Wilts - B XI 13:00 Lydiard Millicent    
31/08/2019 Allington 13:00 Tormarton CC    

 

 village cup

About

Since 1972, The Cricketer administered The Cricketer Village Cup has been inextricably linked with the English summer. Each year around 300 clubs from villages across the British Isles battle for the chance to play in the final at Lord’s, the Home of Cricket.

No other sport offers this opportunity to the grassroots level of their game where even the smallest village team can ‘live the dream’ and tread the same hallowed turf as England skipper Alastair Cook and co.

History

At a meeting in the committee room at Lord’s, chairman of the National Cricket Association Aidan Crawley looked out of the window and remarked that he had always wanted to see village cricketers play on the hallowed turf.

Ben and Belinda Brocklehurst formed a plan of campaign with The Cricketer. They agreed what constituted a village, adding that it should be a ‘rural community surrounded on all sides by open countryside.’ The competition was launched via magazine promotion and more than two thousand village clubs were also written to. By the end of the 1971 cricket season, 785 clubs had been divided into 32 regional groups, whose local knock-out competitions would provide the starting point of the inter-group stages and thereafter the national rounds.

Commitment to the grassroots

The Cricketer recognises the importance of grassroots cricket and showcases those communities involved in getting village teams onto the park each week. Through The Cricketer Village Cup, we aim to raise awareness of the rural game and to provide the opportunity for clubs to compete against new teams and make new friends.

Goals for the future

The Cricketer’s aspiration for the Village Cup is to increase participation of clubs year on year. We aim to achieve this by reaching out to clubs across the country, providing them with the opportunity to fulfil their dream and play on the hallowed turf at Lord’s.

Eligibility rules

You can view the eligibility rules of the competition here.

Click here for the competition website, we are in group 18, Gloucestershire. Click on the result for the full scorecard

RoundDateTimeOppositionVenueResult 
One  28/04/19    BYE    BYE  
Two  12/05/19    Kingsholm CC Away  Won by 130 runs  
Three  26/05/19    Frocester Away    
Regional Final  09/06/19     Broadleys     
Round Five  23/06/19     Away    
Round Six  07/07/19     Broadleys     
Quarter Final  21/07/19     Away     
Semi Final  04/08/19     Away    
Final  05/09/19     Lords    

18 gloucs 2019 

 

walloplogo

 Group A

 

Friendlies/4th XI Fixtures

Click on the team name to visit their website, the result for the full scorecard

DateOppositionStartGroundResult 
Sat 20/04/19 Goatacre 1stXI 13:00 Broadleys Lost by 113 Runs  
Sat 27/04/19 Tormarton TBC Broadleys    
Sun 16/06/19 Sutton Benger TBC Broadleys    
Sun  07/07/19 Swanmore (Touring) TBC Broadleys  CANCELLED   
Wed 14/08/19 Holmer Green (Touring) 13:30 Broadleys    

 

Maidens

Manager: Jane Christie | 07715 050458 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 

 

DateOppositionStartGroundResult 
 Wed 15th May Bradley Stoke (Hardball Friendly)  18:30 Broadleys    
Sun 26th May Coalpit Heath (Softball 8 A-side League) 14:00 Away    
Sun 9th June Bradley Stoke (Softball 8 A-side League) 14:00 Broadleys    
Fri 21st June Bath (Hardball Friendly with Girls team) 18:30 Away    
Sun 30th June YMCA (Hardball Friendly) 14:00 Broadleys    
Wed 3rd July Coalpit Heath (Softball 8 A-side League) 18:30 Broadleys    
Sun 7th July Bradley Stoke (Hardball Friendly) 14:00 Away    
Tue 16th July Bradley Stoke (Softball 8 A-side Friendly) 18:30 Away    
Sun 4th August OBs (Hardball Friendly) 14:00 Broadleys    

 

MCC5 green

 

Comments powered by CComment