logotest3

2020 Fixtures & Results

MCC2 village

WEPL Logo  

WEST OF ENGLAND PREMIER CRICKET LEAGUE

PREM 2 GLOS/WILTS DIVISION

Captain: Pat Grieshaber 07885 5958258
Vice-Captain: James Williams 07383 013560

 

Click on the result for the full scorecard

DateOppositionStart TimeGround
02/05/2020 Burbage & Easton Royal CC, Wilts - 1st XI 12:30 Broadleys
09/05/2020 Thornbury CC, Glos - 1st XI 12:30 The Ship Field
16/05/2020 Goatacre CC - 1st XI 12:30 Goatacre Cricket Ground
23/05/2020 Dumbleton CC - 1st XI 12:30 Broadleys
30/05/2020 Stroud CC - 1st XI 12:30 Stroud Cricket Club
06/06/2020 Frocester CC - 1st XI 12:30 Broadleys
13/06/2020 Hatherley & Reddings CC, Glos - 1st XI 12:30 North Park
20/06/2020 Biddestone CC - 1st XI 12:30 Broadleys
27/06/2020 Corsham CC - 1st XI 12:30 Station Road
04/07/2020 Burbage & Easton Royal CC, Wilts - 1st XI 12:30 Red Lion Field
11/07/2020 Thornbury CC, Glos - 1st XI 12:30 Broadleys
18/07/2020 Goatacre CC - 1st XI 12:30 Broadleys
25/07/2020 Dumbleton CC - 1st XI 12:30 Dumbleton Cricket Club
01/08/2020 Stroud CC - 1st XI 12:30 Broadleys
08/08/2020 Frocester CC - 1st XI 12:30 Pounds Close
15/08/2020 Hatherley & Reddings CC, Glos - 1st XI 12:30 Broadleys
22/08/2020 Biddestone CC - 1st XI 12:30 Biddestone Cricket Club
29/08/2020 Corsham CC - 1st XI 12:30 Broadleys

  

wccl

WILTSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET LEAGUE

DIVISION 4

Captain: Matt Cox 07850 554050
Vice Captain: Tom Andrews 07444 241083

 Click here for the latest league table

Click on  the result for the full scorecard

 

DateOppositionStart TimeGround
02/05/2020 Marlborough CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Savernake Forest Ground
09/05/2020 Ramsbury CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys
16/05/2020 Combe Down CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys
23/05/2020 Hinton Charterhouse CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Hinton Charterhouse Cricket Club
30/05/2020 Wanborough CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys
06/06/2020 Wroughton Wranglers CC - 1st XI 13:00 Weir Field Oval
13/06/2020 Sherston Magna CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys
20/06/2020 Nationwide House CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Nationwide House
27/06/2020 Melksham CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys
04/07/2020 Marlborough CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Broadleys
11/07/2020 Ramsbury CC - 1st XI 13:00 The Recreation Ground
18/07/2020 Combe Down CC - 1st XI 13:00 Glasshouse
25/07/2020 Hinton Charterhouse CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Broadleys
01/08/2020 Wanborough CC - 1st XI 13:00 Hoopers Field, Wanborough
08/08/2020 Wroughton Wranglers CC - 1st XI 13:00 Broadleys
15/08/2020 Sherston Magna CC - 1st XI 13:00 Pinkney Park
22/08/2020 Nationwide House CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Broadleys
29/08/2020 Melksham CC - 1st XI 13:00 Melksham House
wccl

WILTSHIRE COUNTY CRICKET LEAGUE

DIVISION 7

Captain: Jim Creed 07771 623553
Vice Captain: Tim Woodman 01985 220405

Click here for the latest league table

Click on the result for the full scorecard

 

DateOppositionStart TimeGround
02/05/2020 Allington CC - 1st XI 13:00 Tormarton CC
09/05/2020 Warminster CC - 3rd XI 13:00 Land Warfare Centre
16/05/2020 Bradford-On-Avon CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC
23/05/2020 Beehive Southwick CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Beehive Southwick CC
30/05/2020 Calne CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC
06/06/2020 Great Bedwyn CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC
13/06/2020 Royal Wootton Bassett CC - 3rd XI 13:00 Gerard Buxton Sports Ground
20/06/2020 Heytesbury & Sutton Veny CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC
27/06/2020 Swindon CC, Wilts - B XI 13:00 Lydiard Millicent Playing Field
04/07/2020 Allington CC - 1st XI 13:00 Chippenham RFC
11/07/2020 Warminster CC - 3rd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC
18/07/2020 Bradford-On-Avon CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Bradford on Avon CC
25/07/2020 Beehive Southwick CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC
01/08/2020 Calne CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Beversbrook Sports Facility
08/08/2020 Great Bedwyn CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Great Bedwyn CC
15/08/2020 Royal Wootton Bassett CC - 3rd XI 13:00 Tormarton CC
22/08/2020 Heytesbury & Sutton Veny CC - 2nd XI 13:00 Sutton Veny Memorial Field
29/08/2020 Swindon CC, Wilts - B XI 13:00 Tormarton CC

 

 village cup

About

Since 1972, The Cricketer administered The Cricketer Village Cup has been inextricably linked with the English summer. Each year around 300 clubs from villages across the British Isles battle for the chance to play in the final at Lord’s, the Home of Cricket.

No other sport offers this opportunity to the grassroots level of their game where even the smallest village team can ‘live the dream’ and tread the same hallowed turf as England skipper Alastair Cook and co.

History

At a meeting in the committee room at Lord’s, chairman of the National Cricket Association Aidan Crawley looked out of the window and remarked that he had always wanted to see village cricketers play on the hallowed turf.

Ben and Belinda Brocklehurst formed a plan of campaign with The Cricketer. They agreed what constituted a village, adding that it should be a ‘rural community surrounded on all sides by open countryside.’ The competition was launched via magazine promotion and more than two thousand village clubs were also written to. By the end of the 1971 cricket season, 785 clubs had been divided into 32 regional groups, whose local knock-out competitions would provide the starting point of the inter-group stages and thereafter the national rounds.

Commitment to the grassroots

The Cricketer recognises the importance of grassroots cricket and showcases those communities involved in getting village teams onto the park each week. Through The Cricketer Village Cup, we aim to raise awareness of the rural game and to provide the opportunity for clubs to compete against new teams and make new friends.

Goals for the future

The Cricketer’s aspiration for the Village Cup is to increase participation of clubs year on year. We aim to achieve this by reaching out to clubs across the country, providing them with the opportunity to fulfil their dream and play on the hallowed turf at Lord’s.

Eligibility rules

You can view the eligibility rules of the competition here.

vc2020

Click here for the competition website, we are in group 18, Gloucestershire. Click on the result for the full scorecard

RoundDateTimeOppositionVenueResult 
One  03/05/20    BYE      
Two  17/05/20  TBC  Oldbury-On-Severn   Away    
Three  31/05/20      Away    
Regional Final  14/06/20      Away    
Round Five  28/06/20      Home    
Round Six            
Quarter Final            
Semi Final            
Final            

 

 

walloplogo

 Group A

 

Friendlies/4th XI Fixtures

Click on the team name to visit their website, the result for the full scorecard

DateOppositionStartGroundResult 
Sat 18/04/20 2nd/3rd XI v Devizes 2s 13:00 Broadleys    
Sat 25/04/20 1st XI v Downend 13:00 Broadleys    
Sun 03/05/20  Frome Incidentals (30 overs) TBC Broadleys    
Sun 21/06/20  Bratton (30 overs) TBC Bratton Recreation Ground    
Thurs 27/08/20  Frome Incidentals (20 overs TBC Broadleys    
Sat 05/09/20 BBC Caversham (Touring) 13:00 Broadleys    

 

Maidens

Manager: Jane Christie | 07715 050458 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
DateOppositionTimeBallGame TypeLocation
Tues 5th May Bradley Stoke 18.45 Softball league Bradley Stoke
Sun 31st May Twyford House 14:00 Softball league Broadleys
Fri 5th June Bath  18.30 Hardball friendly Bath
Sun 7th June Hambrook 14:00 Softball League Broadleys
Sun 14th June YMCA  14:00 Hardball friendly Broadleys
Thurs 18th June  Frenchay  18.45 Softball league Frenchay 
Wed 1st July Coalpit Heath 18.45 Softball league Broadleys
Sun 12th July Bradley Stoke 14:00 Hardball friendly

Broadleys 

Sun 19th July Hawkesbury  11.00-14.00 Softball festival Hawkesbury
Sun 9th Aug Brislington  13.30-16.30 Softball festival Brislington

 

 

MCC5 green

 

Comments powered by CComment